Entertainment

Critics Choice Awards 2024- The Complete Winners List

2024 Critics' Choice Awards: Best Red Carpet Interviews

The critics have spoken.

One week after the Golden Globes kicked off the 2024 awards season, the Critics Choice Awards honored the best in 2023 film and TV in a Jan. 14 ceremony hosted by Chelsea Handler.

Winning actors included Oppenheimer's Robert Downey Jr., Poor ThingsEmma StoneBeef stars Ali Wong and Steven Yeun, and Kieran Culkin and Sarah Snook for their performances on Succession.

The movie Barbie, starring Margot Robbie, America Ferrera and Ryan Gosling, garnered the most film nominations with a whopping 18, winning several awards, including Best Comedy. But the Critics Choice Association, which is made up of television, radio, and online critics, ultimately gave gave Oppenheimer the award for Best Picture, plus seven other honors.

The film and Poor Things each received 13 nominations, with Martin Scorsese's Killers of the Flower Moon following close behind with 12.

On the TV side, The Morning Show led with six nominations. Succession followed with five Critics Choice Award nods, while shows such as Abbott Elementary and Loki earned four each.

The Critics Choice Awards began airing live on the CW at 7 p.m. ET.

Read on to check out the full list of nominees:

photos2024 Award Season: Cast Reunions

FILM NOMINATIONS

BEST PICTURE
WINNER:
Oppenheimer
American Fiction
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Past Lives
Poor Things
Saltburn 

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Emma Stone – Poor Things

Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Margot Robbie – Barbie 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Charles Melton – May December
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Da'Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
America Ferrera – Barbie
Jodie Foster – Nyad
Julianne Moore – May December

Michael Buckner/Variety via Getty Images

Trending Stories

1

Jennie Garth Briefly Addresses Dan Schneider & Costar Amanda Bynes

2

Why Paris Hilton and Carter Reum Don't Share Photos of Daughter London

3

YouTuber Aspyn Ovard Files for Divorce Amid Birth of Baby No. 3

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
WINNER: Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers

Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
Ariana Greenblatt – Barbie
Calah Lane – Wonka
Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall
Madeleine Yuna Voyles – The Creator

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
WINNER:
Oppenheimer
Air
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer

Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Alexander Payne – The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie

Samy Burch – May December
Alex Convery – Air
Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer – Maestro
David Hemingson – The Holdovers
Celine Song – Past Lives

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Cord Jefferson – American Fiction

Kelly Fremon Craig – Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
Tony McNamara – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics Choice Association

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer

Matthew Libatique – Maestro
Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie
Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan – Poor Things
Linus Sandgren – Saltburn

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie

Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx – Saltburn
Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman – Oppenheimer
Jack Fisk, Adam Willis – Killers of the Flower Moon
James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek – Poor Things
Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran – Asteroid City

BEST EDITING
WINNER: Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer

William Goldenberg – Air
Nick Houy – Barbie
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things
Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon
Michelle Tesoro – Maestro

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: Jacqueline Durran – Barbie
Lindy Hemming – Wonka
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – The Color Purple
Holly Waddington – Poor Things
Jacqueline West – Killers of the Flower Moon
Janty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
WINNER:
Barbie
The Color Purple
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Priscilla

Michael Buckner/Variety via Getty Images

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER:
Oppenheimer
The Creator
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

BEST COMEDY
WINNER: Barbie

American Fiction
Bottoms
The Holdovers
No Hard Feelings
Poor Things

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER:
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Nimona
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Wish

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER:
Anatomy of a Fall
Godzilla Minus One
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Taste of Things
The Zone of Interest

BEST SONG
WINNER: "I'm Just Ken" – Barbie

"Dance the Night" – Barbie
"Peaches" – The Super Mario Bros. Movie
"Road to Freedom" – Rustin
"This Wish" – Wish
"What Was I Made For" – Barbie

BEST SCORE
WINNER: Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer

Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
Michael Giacchino – Society of the Snow
Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon
Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – Barbie

photosGolden Globes 2024: Celebrity Red Carpet Fashion

TV NOMINATIONS

BEST DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Succession (HBO | Max)
The Crown
(Netflix)
The Diplomat (Netflix)
The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Loki (Disney+) The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max)
Tom Hiddleston – Loki (Disney+)
Timothy Olyphant – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent (ABC)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max)
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Aunjanue Ellis – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Netflix)
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Khalid Abdalla – The Crown (Netflix)
Ron Cephas Jones – Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)
Matthew MacFadyen – Succession (HBO | Max)
Ke Huy Quan – Loki (Disney+)
Rufus Sewell – The Diplomat (Netflix)

Michael Buckner/Variety via Getty Images

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)
Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Sophia Di Martino – Loki (Disney+)
Celia Rose Gooding – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Karen Pittman – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO | Max)
The Bear (FX)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Poker Face (Peacock)
Reservation Dogs (FX)
Shrinking (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO | Max)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Drew Tarver – The Other Two (HBO | Max)
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere (HBO | Max)
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (Peacock)

Michael Buckner/Variety via Getty Images

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)
Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Harrison Ford – Shrinking (Apple TV+)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
James Marsden – Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO | Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Jessica Williams – Shrinking (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
WINNER: Beef (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fargo (FX) Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Love & Death (HBO | Max)
A Murder at the End of the World (FX)
A Small Light (National Geographic)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Quiz Lady (Hulu)
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
(Showtime)
Finestkind (Paramount+)
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
No One Will Save You (Hulu)
Reality (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)
Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Tom Holland – The Crowded Room (Apple TV+)
David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)
Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You (Hulu)
Carla Gugino – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Bel Powley – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Sydney Sweeney – Reality (HBO | Max)
Juno Temple – Fargo (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Taylor Kitsch – Painkiller (Netflix)
Jesse Plemons – Love & Death (HBO | Max)
Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Liev Schreiber – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Justin Theroux – White House Plumbers (HBO | Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)
Billie Boullet – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Willa Fitzgerald – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
WINNER: Lupin (Netflix)
Mask Girl
(Netflix)
Bargain
(Paramount+)
The Glory (Netflix)
The Good Mothers (Hulu)
The Interpreter of Silence (Hulu)
Moving (Hulu)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER: Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
Bluey
(Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Harley Quinn (HBO | Max)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Young Love (HBO | Max)คำพูดจาก สล็อตเว็บตรง

BEST TALK SHOW
WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)
The Graham Norton Show
(BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Liveคำพูดจาก สล็อตเว็บตรง! (ABC)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
WINNER: John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool
(Netflix)
Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits (Prime Video)
John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO | Max)
Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes – I’m an Entertainer (Netflix)

See photos of stars arriving at the Critics Choice Awards:

photosView More Photos From Critics Choice Awards 2024: Red Carpet Fashion

Related Posts

Why Is Gambling So Appealing

Have you noticed that gamblers tend to continuously have gaming how to hand in order to others? Is just similarly accurate for those gambling the internet. If you…

What Is the Difference Between a Dental Bone Graft and a Dental Membrane-

A is a small surgical operation used to regrow healthy bone, fill the hole left by a missing tooth, and prevent the loss of healthy bone around the…

The Truth About Pick 3 Lottery Systems_1

If by a way you could say – My lucky stars are smiling, get playing the internet Lottery! Here on the method, where your $5 can multiply to…

เรียนรู้วิธีครองการพนันกีฬาออนไลน์

อินเทอร์เน็ตได้สร้างแง่มุมต่างๆ ของชีวิตเราให้ง่ายขึ้นและรวดเร็วขึ้นมาก ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการธนาคาร การจับจ่ายซื้อของ หรือการแสวงหาความสุข เช่น การแข่งม้า มีการแข่งม้าจำนวนหนึ่งเกิดขึ้นแทบทุกวัน ซึ่งการแข่งเหล่านี้ก็มีผู้คนจำนวนมากที่หลุดพ้นและได้รับเงินจำนวนมากทุกวัน สมัยก่อนคนสามารถไปลงสนามแข่งม้าพร้อมกับการมาของอินเตอร์เน็ตได้ วันหยุดก็ง่ายขึ้น โดยเฉพาะท่านที่ไม่มีสนามแข่งใกล้ๆ ให้เราหาว่าอันไหนดีกว่ากัน พนันสนามแข่ง หรือ พนันม้าแข่งออนไลน์. Betting Genius – อนุญาตให้คุณเข้าถึงข้อมูลลีกและทำนายแมตช์เกมในอนาคตได้อย่างแม่นยำ ซึ่งจะเพิ่มความน่าจะเป็นในการชนะของคุณ เมื่อคุณได้รับการ์ดแล้ว คุณจะต้องเปิดบัญชีที่ไดเรกทอรีค้นหาการเดิมพันออนไลน์ มีเว็บไซต์เดิมพันมากมายผ่านท างอินเทอร์เน็ต การเดิมพันออนไลน์นั้นน่าตื่นเต้นและสับสนเพราะมีตัวเลือกการพนันมากมายสำหรับผู้เล่น การเดิมพันกีฬานั้นคล้ายคลึงกับการเดิมพันแบบรูขุมขนและผิวหนังอื่นๆ เนื่องจากสิ่งเหล่านี้ให้ความตื่นเต้นและความตื่นเต้นได้อย่างแม่นยำ…

The best Japanese movies released in 2022

As the new year approaches, many people start to think about their resolutions. For some, that means finally getting around to watching all those Japanese movies they’ve been…

Unlock the Power of Mix Parlay Betting with SBOBET88’s Expertise

In the realm of sports betting, where enthusiasts seek excitement and potential big wins, Mix Parlay betting stands out as a particularly enticing optionคำพูดจาก สล็อตเว็บตรง. And when it…